NY M80666 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M80666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9010 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 55960 (size small) is a knit slipper sock of 40% wool, 40% nylon and 20% acrylic. The sock features PVC shapes on the bottom for traction. Style 55962 (size large) is a knit slipper sock of 40% wool, 40% nylon and 20% acrylic. The sock features PVC shapes on the bottom for traction. The applicable subheading for styles 55960 and 55962 slipper socks will be 6115.93.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 55960 and 55962 slipper socks fall under category designation 432. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division