NY M80631 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated February 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your wholly owned subsidiary, Prominent USA LLC. A sample of a women’s cardigan, identified as style GB-19, was submitted and will be returned as requested. The garment is made of 100% wool knit fabric whose surface measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a full front opening, set off to one side of the front, and fastened with three large horn shaped buttons. The garment also features long sleeves, should pads, and a collar. The sleeve ends, bottom of the jacket, front opening and collar are decorated with a wide whipstitch in a contrasting color. The panels of the garment are sewn together. The applicable subheading for style GB-19 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style GB-19 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division