NY M80597 March 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of One Step Up, New York, NY. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style GG6977, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 40% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a deep U-shaped neckline, a self-start bottom, and 100% cotton woven sleeves that are permanently attached at the armholes. The garment also has a woven insert permanently attached to the neckline that features a shirt-type collar and a partial front opening with four button closures. The essential character of style GG6977 is given by the 60% cotton, 40% acrylic knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for style GG6977 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style GG6977 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division