NY M80531 March 10, 2006 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 M80531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000 William H. Cook Piexon USA, Inc. 12020 Sunrise Valley Drive Suite 100 Reston VA 20191 RE: The tariff classification of a Jet Protector( delivery system from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated February 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is described as a Piexon Jet Protector JPX liquid irritant dispensing device. The polymer two-shot liquid dispensing device is designed to discharge a non-lethal liquid irritant agent containing 10 percent Oleoresin Capsicum through a detachable polymer cartridge head incorporating two separate chambers both of which expel the liquid through a constricted muzzle opening. The applicable subheading for the Piexon Jet Protector JPX will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas funs and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division