NY M80486 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M80486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corporation 2650 US Highway 130, Suite I Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material, for use in protective cushioning for fragile items, from either India or China. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated February 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a needleloom felt material that measures 24" x 43" (rectangular). The material is black in color and weighs 130 grams per square meter. This material has application as a protective cushioning and/or packing material for such delicate items as glass, mirrors and other particularly fragile items. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, … of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division