NY M80472 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 M80472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 10, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as “Harvest Rug.” It measures approximately 20 x 37 inches and is made from 100 percent cotton. The weft contains chenille yarns. The rug will be imported in two designs. One will be tan with two small square appliqués, one rectangular appliqué and embroidered with a leaf pattern. The other design will be in yellow and brown with red, green and orange leaves. The rug is hemmed at each end and selvage along the sides. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division