NY M80466 March 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Gary Klestadt, President Trans-World Shipping Corp. 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Turkey. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated February 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s robe on behalf of NAS Apparel. The garment will be returned as requested. The submitted garment is a woman’s robe constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The knee length robe has a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, short sleeves, kangaroo pockets, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bathrobes…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division