NY M80457 March 14, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M80457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Diane Newton UPS Supply Chain Solutions 500 Rutherford Ave. Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Cambodia Dear Ms. Newton: In your letter dated February 7, 2006, on behalf of WearGuard-Crest, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1445, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. A fax and information you submitted with your letter indicates that the nylon shell fabric has a waterproof breathable visible polyurethane and acrylic coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven 65% polyolefin/35% polyester fill. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and a double storm flap with five hook and loop fasteners that covers the zipper area. The jacket has two zippered front pockets at the waist that are covered by an overlay of fabric with a snap closure, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener, long sleeves with a gusset opening at the wrist area and a tab with a hook and loop fastener and partial elastic on the sleeve cuffs. The garment also has two side seam gusset openings at the bottom hem and partial elastic and two tabs with a hook and loop fastener on the rear portion of the waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division