NY M80408 February 16, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Segerman International, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China. Correction to Ruling Number NY L89862 Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: Recent technical changes to statistical note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) necessitated reviewing and replacing NY Ruling Number L89862, dated January 31, 2006. The change impacted on “knit to shape” components, which, in the case of your garment, changed the tariff classification. A complete revised ruling follows. In your letter dated January 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a woman’s knit pullover, identified as style 63791, was submitted. The garment is made of 78% cotton and 22% nylon knit fabric. The pullover features shoulders that are formed by combining front and back shoulder straps with non-textile rings, an open shoulder area and then long sleeves. The neckline is a wide scoop neckline. The outer surface of the garment measures over 9 yet less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment meets the requirements of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division