NY M80342 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jodi C. Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. 258 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of fabric circles from China Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated February 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Weddingstar Inc., of Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada. You state that the submitted samples, which you identify as Fancy Edged Tulle Circles, are made on a high-speed tricot machine. You indicate that they are formed into circles using a hard pressing machine with a copper mold, and a sewing machine is then used to trim and finish the edges of the circles. They are approximately 9” in diameter, feature a colored edge, and are constructed of 100% nylon fabric. You indicate that the circles are intended for use to wrap wedding favors such as candy. Since the items are made on a tricot knitting machine, they are not considered tulle fabrics of Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) heading 5804, but are knit fabrics of Chapter 60, HTSUS. By virtue of Note 7(a) to Section XI, HTSUS, they are considered to be made up. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric circles will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division