NY M80309 March 6, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M80309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 1564 is a women’s Champion Athletic Wear sports brassiere with a 75% nylon 25% spandex knitted fabric comprising the soft fabric heat set cups and the front portion of the shoulder straps. The cups are partially lined with a knitted fabric at the sides of either breast. A 79% nylon 21% spandex mesh fabric is found at the center of the cups and on the sides and back panels. A powernet fabric lines the mesh fabric at the center of the cups and back panels. The side panels are lined with a knitted fabric. Additional features include adjustable elasticized lower rear shoulder straps, an exposed elasticized bottom band measuring approximately ¾-inches wide, elasticized trim at the top edges of the brassiere, and a triple adjustable three-row hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for Style 1564 will 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division