NY M80297 February 9, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ronald K. Dudley Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 2655 Fortune Circle West Drive Suite D Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of lawn wind spinners from China Dear Mr. Dudley: In your letter dated January 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Opportunity Buys, Inc., of Indianapolis, Indiana. The submitted samples are identified as lawn wind spinners. They are constructed of thin plastic poles to which are attached man-made textile fabric spinners decorated in the shape of bugs, bees, and flowers. The applicable subheading for the lawn wind spinners will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division