NY M80266 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Donna Arloro McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated February 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style FUSSZ7, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 65% rayon, 35% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped faux wrap neckline, sleeveless armholes, and a 9” inch rib knit bottom. The shoulders and back yoke are constructed from a crocheted fabric component that is not knit to shape for purposes of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for style FUSSZ7 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style FUSSZ7 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division