NY M80251 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M80251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Mr. Brent D. Claypool RS International, Inc. 701 W. Manchester Blvd. Suite #233 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a Talking Clock Dear Mr. Claypool: In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the talking clock was submitted with the ruling request. The talking clock is a digital alarm clock that contains a battery-operated electronic movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD). The display shows the hour and minute. The buttons for setting the time and the alarm are located below the display. The clock features three different alarm tones, an hourly report of the time and a ten-minute snooze alarm. The clock requires two size AA batteries to operate; the batteries are not included. You have indicated in your letter that the clock will be manufactured in China and exported from Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Talking Clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division