NY M80238 March 6, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 M80238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9897 Mr. Adam Lander Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Avenue Iselin, NJ 08830-0770 RE: The tariff classification of a substrate cleaning machine from Germany Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated February 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Clean Skin Machine (CSK) is used to remove excess catalyst slurry from the outside of a metallic substrate. The catalyst slurry is in a semi-fluid state when the substrate is placed in the machine. The CSK weighs 130 kg/286 lb. Its dimensions are L 850 mm x W 760 mm x H 1600 mm. Other features are a cleaning speed of 2 – 50 rpm and a power supply voltage of 400(380) – 480 Volt min. 16A socket. Major components of the CSK are: a left roll, a right roll (adjustable), a water basin, a sensor and a control unit. The rolls are covered by a standard carpet material composed of fibrous polypropylene. Worn carpet is easily removed and replaced. Neither the carpet material nor the water contains abrasives or cleaning solutions. The rolls are multi-directional, i.e., as one roll is rotating in one direction, the second roll is rotating slightly faster in the opposite direction. This rotating process, along with the application of a slight amount of pressure, cleans the excess slurry from the outside of the substrate. The finished coated substrate is used in the automobile industry as a catalytic converter. The applicable subheading for the Clean Skin Machine (CSK) will be 8479.89.9897, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division