NY M80199 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter received January 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Limited, Columbus, OH. A sample of a woman’s finely knit pullover, identified as style NB1030, was submitted. The garment is made of 50% rayon, 30% cotton, 20% wool fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measure more than nine but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves and rib knit bottom. The components of the garment are knit to shape including the front V-neck panel (which has a clear and continuous line of demarcation). The applicable subheading for style NB1030 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style NB1030 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division