NY M80103 January 30, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lori Murphy Source 2 Market, LLC 5975 Hwy T Spring Green, WI 53588 RE: The tariff classification of a nursing cover-up from China Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated January 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Lila Bean Nursing Cover-up. You state that the item is designed to be used by a nursing mother. Photos from the company’s website (www.lilabean.net) show that it holds and covers a nursing infant and provides privacy and modesty. It is sack-shaped and features two straps to attach around the mother’s neck. You also indicate that the item’s outside and inside lining are constructed of either 100% silk or 100% cotton fabric. It can be stored in a self-fabric drawstring bag that is included. The applicable subheading for the nursing cover-up and its drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division