NY M80007 February 3, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hanging closet organizer from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Hanging Lace-Pocket Organizer (Item #53730). You indicate that the organizer slips over a standard wire hanger to provide added closet storage space. The item measures approximately 22½”H x 16 ½”W and features twelve individual pockets and two straps. You indicate that is constructed of 100 percent polyester textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the hanging closet organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division