NY L89939 February 24, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven denim pants from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 24, 2006, on behalf of your client Just Ernie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #439119G, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 98% cotton, and 2% spandex woven denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a front zipper with a button closure that fastens right over left, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style 439119G, will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 439119G falls within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division