NY L89919 February 3, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L89919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Irena Parker Dash America Inc./DBA Pearl Izumi 620 Compton St. Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of cycling suit from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Parker: In your undated letter received in this office on January 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a men’s Style 0653 Apex Speedsuit. It is constructed primarily of knit 90% polyester, 10% spandex fabric with leg pieces of 69% nylon, 16% polyester and 15% spandex fabric. The tight-fitting bodysuit features a short leg openings, short sleeves, partial front zipper closure and synthetic padding in the crotch area. The garment will only be worn when riding a bicycle. The applicable subheading for the men’s Style 0653 Apex Speedsuit will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or thread. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division