NY L89864 January 31, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 L89864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Segerman Int’l Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated January 9, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a woman’s knit pullover, identified as style 20515, was submitted. The garment is made of a 2x2 rib knit fabric. The tag on the garment indicates that it is made of 100% cotton fiber. The pullover features a wide crocheted collar on a wide neckline. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTSUS). Both the excessive stitch count and the presence of a crocheted, not knit, collar component, each on its own merits, preclude an exclusion from quota. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’, Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division