NY L89808 January 31, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rose Nadeau 203 Frankfort Avenue Neptune, NJ 07753 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag with wheels from The Philippines Dear Ms. Nadeau: In your letter dated January 11, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a folding shopping bag with collapsible wheels, model 403. The bag is mainly of a woven fabric that consists of polypropylene (PP) yarns. It has double woven textile handles and a molded plastic bottom within which the collapsible wheels are held. The item is essentially a form of a shopping bag, which is a named good of Heading 4202, HTSUSA. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag, model 403, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part for shopping bags, of textile materials, travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Model 403 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-5041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division