NY L89777 January 25, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Segerman Int’l, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F06-752A-C230, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with a 10-button detachable faux fur collar. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed edge cuffs, a full front opening with 3-button closures, and a ribbed edge bottom. The cardigan and the collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3. noted. You suggest that the cardigan be classified in subheading 6110.30.3057, (HTSUS) as a knit to shape garment. The front placket is not knit to shape. It does not meet the requirements of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61 (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division