NY L89765 February 6, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L89765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded belt from India Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, on behalf of your client, Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as style number 139680, is a ladies glass beaded belt with fringed ends. The article is composed of silver glass beads that are strung together with textile threads. The entire article is covered with glass beads. The measurements are approximately 58 ½ inches in length x 1 1/8 inches in width and 3¼ inch fringe on each end. The applicable subheading for the ladies glass beaded belt will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads … and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division