NY L89692 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Karl R. Kane MYX, Inc. 300 Broadway Street, Suite 30 San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of photo storage boxes from China Dear Mr. Kane: In your undated letter that was received in this office on January 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as “MYX Photo Storage Boxes – Two Pack,” are two lidded boxes that are made of paperboard that are covered with fabric; the interior is lined with white paper. The boxes are tied together with a satin ribbon. Each box measures 8” x 4.57” x 11.5” and features a stamped metal (steel) label holder riveted to the front side. You state that a gift pack of two photo boxes will be sold as a set and are sized to store 4” x 6” photos. You also indicate that ten sectional dividers will be included with each storage box, although they are not included with the samples we received. The applicable subheading for the photo storage boxes with or without the sectional dividers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division