NY L89615 January 19, 2006 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 L89615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated December 16, 2005, on behalf of your client, Bed Bath & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample is a decorative agglomerated stone table weight in the shape of a flower with a metal clip. The flower is painted orange and measures approximately 1 ½ inches. The function of the article is to keep a tablecloth in place. You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with resin material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division