NY L89614 January 26, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:N3:353 L89614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000 Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of false eyelashes from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated December 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 14485-Blue/Black Extra Long Eyelashes Style 14473-Black Beaded Tip Eyelashes Style 14474-Red Tip Eyelashes Style 14475-Gold Glitter Tip Eyelashes The sets consist of 100% polypropylene material and a small tube of adhesive. The eyelashes impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for styles 14485, 14473, 14474 and 14475 will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wigs, false beards, eyebrows, eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: Of synthetic textile materials: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division