NY L89589 January 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L89589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated January 6, 2006, on behalf of Norton, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted two samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% polyester, openwork decorative knit fabric. Style EXKL7S features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style EXKL7T is a pullover style sleeveless sweater that features a knit lining, a U-neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division