NY L89562 January 18, 2006 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L89562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0040 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester warp knit fabric panels of cut pile construction from China. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated January 5, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The submitted samples, designated as “solid dyed polyester microfiber knit throw and flange strips”, are rectangularly shaped panels cut from 100% polyester warp knit fabric of cut pile construction. The panels consist of a 54 inch by 66 inch main panel and four “flange” trim strips. Two of the trim strips are rectangles measuring 7 inches by 66 inches while the other two trim strips measure 7 inches by 47 inches. After importation the five panels will be combined by sewing with a jacquard woven fabric panel to form a “throw” or blanket. The fabric from which the imported panels are cut weighs approximately 212 g/m2 and contains 8 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The applicable subheading for the five warp knit panels will be 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. These warp knit fabric panels of cut pile construction fall within textile category designation 224. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division