NY L89516 January 3, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Dawne G. Powers Innovative Kids A Division of Innovative USA, Inc. 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of “A Follow-The-Flaps( Scavenger Hunt Wild Wild Adventures” from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “A Follow-The-Flaps( Scavenger Hunt Wild Wild Adventures” identified as ISBN 1-58476-412-0, which are scavenger hunts within a twelve-page book. The book measures approximately 12” in height and 18-1/2” across when fully opened, and has 18 total scavenger hunts. Each of the colored pages has a theme (“Treasure Hunt”, “Lost in Space”, “Wild West Roundup”, etc.) whereby a child follows written instructions and lifts up page flaps to find hidden clues. For example, in the “Treasure Hunt” which depicts a pirate searching an island, the child will be asked to find the pirate captain’s hat or gold or a crown and will then lift up the various flaps until the requested item is found underneath. These scavenger hunts are designed to help a child develop shape recognition while engaged in manipulative play. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for A Follow-The-Flaps( Scavenger Hunt Wild Wild Adventures” identified as ISBN 1-58476-412-0 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division