NY L89507 December 29, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L89507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l. Inc. 2411 Santa Fe Ave., Suite B Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of crystal rivets from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated December 6, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as crystal rivets, Item #37-0430. The items are rivets made of clear acrylic plastic imitation gemstones that will be used to decorate leather belts. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the crystal rivets will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Other: Imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division