NY L89464 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4202.92.9026 Christine M. Kuiper Pacific Customs Brokers P.O. Box 4505 Blaine, WA 98231-4505 RE: The tariff classification of BBQ covers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kuiper: In your letter dated December 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Force 10, located in Richmond, BC, Canada. Sample 1 is a cover for a barbeque grill. It is specifically shaped to fit over the Force 10 SeaGrill and is composed of 100% acrylic woven fabric that has a polyurethane coating that is not visible to the naked eye; the fabric is not considered a coated fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the grill cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Sample 2 is a carrying bag for the same grill. It, too, is composed of 100% acrylic woven fabric, and the inner surface is visibly coated. It has two carrying handles and closes with hook-and-loop fabric strips. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division