NY L89434 December 30, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Import Department 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a textile box from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated Dec. 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a box identified as item WE917, Fabric Covered Photo Storage Box Set. We have received only one box. We have determined that it is paperboard, although your letter says chipboard, covered with textile fabric. It is 11” x 7½” x 4½” deep, with a fitted lid and a metal label holder. The applicable subheading for this textile-covered box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division