NY L89421 December 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Rosemarie Lycos Classic Customs Brokers Corp. 230-79 Int’l Airport Center Blvd. Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Lycos: In your letter dated December 19, 2005, on behalf of Smpl LLC/Spex Inc.you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 712616369TD is a women’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features an unsecured full front opening that is embellished with sequins and batwing sleeves embellished with contrasting colored trim and embroidered beads. The applicable subheading for style 712616369TD will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 712616369TD falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division