NY L89419 January 11, 2006 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 L89419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.40.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Ergoloid Mesylates (CAS-8067-24-1), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Von Doehren: In your letter dated December 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ergoloid Mesylates consists of an equiproportional mixture of the methanesulfonate (mesylate) salts of three, hydrogenated alkaloids, namely: dihydroergocristine, dihydroergocornine, and the a- and ß-isomers of dihydroergocryptine. The product is used to combat decreased mental function resulting from senility or multiple, small strokes. The applicable subheading for Ergoloid Mesylates, imported in bulk form, will be 3003.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones or other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division