NY L89414 January 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated December 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of THT, Inc. Style 1400520 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 75% cotton, 22% nylon, 3% spandex, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck, a full front opening with a zip through closure, long sleeves with self-finished cuffs, and a self-finished bottom. The stitch count does not meet the requirements of Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 1400520 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 1400520 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division