NY L89407 December 28, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Customs Brokers/International Freight Forwarding 486A Sunrise Highway Suite 203 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a canvas bin from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated December 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, EZ DO, Inc. The submitted sample is identified as a canvas bin (Item number 03250). Your letter states ”set of 2”, but we only received one basket. Our ruling will be on the one basket. It measures approximately 12 1/2”W x 7½”H x 9”D and features carrying straps on both ends. The fabric content is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven textile fabric. The fabric is stretched over a metal frame; the frame can not hold small items without the textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the canvas bin will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division