NY L89271 December 29, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tony Gutermut Global Components Corporation 3429 Knobs Valley Drive Floyds Knobs, IN 47119 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted carrying case for first aid accessories from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Mr. Gutermut: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fitted carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as model 01E-675A. The item is a fitted carrying case designed to contain a first aid kit. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric and a formed EVA shell body. The interior is fabric lined and features a pocket of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting on the interior of the lid and a molded tray with assorted individual sections fitted into the interior bottom. It has a full zipper opening that allows the bag to be flat when in an opened position. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. You have requested a classification decision if the carrying case is presented partially containing some first aid accessories. We are unable to provide a classification decision. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below: Samples of the items(s) as imported including all retail packaging. Breakdown of component materials by value. Country of origin of each component This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division