NY L89258 December 28, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L89258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of straw hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. All five samples are hats made of plaited straw. The hats have a sewed ½ inch border, however the balance of the crowns and peaks are not sewn and the hats are not considered sewed together hats for classification purposes. Styles 9412, 9413 and 9414 are cowboy hats. Styles 9422 and 9424 are fedoras. The applicable subheading for styles 9412, 9413, 9414, 9422 and 9424 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: not sewed. The rate of duty will be 94 cents per dozen and 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division