NY L89255 April 3, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L89255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Mr. Bob Kuntz Wipeout Graffiti, LLC 3920 Youngfield Street Wheat Ridge, CO 80033 RE: The tariff classification of Elite from Australia Dear Mr. Kuntz: In your letter dated October 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample that you submitted. In your letter you indicate that you will be importing a cleaning product labeled Elite in 5¼ gallons containers for retail sale. The product will be used as a graffiti remover for walls and other surfaces. The applicable subheading for the Elite will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division