NY L89207 December 19, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of shelf dividers from Estonia Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of shelf dividers (item number 10030439). The 16-inch dividers are made of steel wire with wooden ends. They will be used to close off the end of a shelf or to divide a shelf into sections. The dividers are packaged in sets of two. The applicable subheading for the shelf dividers will be 7323.99.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division