NY L89143 December 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 L89143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cindy Tong Eminent Sportswear Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 2109 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters and pullover Dear Ms. Tong: In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. Three garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. You did not indicate the country of origin of any of these garments. The first garment is identified as style 9556. It is a vest with a full front zippered opening, oversized armholes and is made of three different materials. The two front panels of the garment (which do not comprise the entire front due to a wide bottom rib knit band and a stand up rib knit collar), are made of faux fur. The back panels and bottom portion of the front of the garment are made of 2x2 rib knit fabric. The zipper placket and bottom of the zipper are made of real pig leather. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the 2x2 rib knit fabric whose outer surface measures less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content of the rib knit fabric is 55% acrylic and 45% cotton. The second garment is identified as style 9918DI. It is a long sleeved sweater with a full front zippered opening, a pointed collar, two front zippered pockets, and is made of three different materials. The two front panels of the garment (which do not comprise the entire front), are made of faux fur. The back panels and sleeves are made of 2x2 rib knit fabric. The zipper placket, pointed collar, plackets for the zippered pockets and the bottom band of the front of the garment are made of real pig leather. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the 2x2 rib knit fabric whose outer surface measures less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content of the rib knit fabric is 55% acrylic and 45% cotton. The third garment is identified as style A1203. It is a v-neck pullover with cap sleeves and finished hems. It has beading, sequins and woven rosettes sewn to the bodice of the garment. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content of this garment is 65% rayon and 35% nylon. The applicable subheading for styles 9556 and 9918DI will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9918DI will be 6110.30.3055, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad. valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 9556 and 9918DI fall within textile category designation 646. Style A1203 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division