NY L89138 December 19, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L89138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source 9104 Guilford Rd., Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of straw hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Four samples of hats were submitted with your request. Styles 9428, 9439, 9436 and 9487 are men’s hats made of straw sewed in circular strips and trimmed with hatbands. The applicable subheading for styles 9428, 9439, 9436 and 9487 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or any combinations thereof: Sewed...." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division