NY L89116 December 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 L89116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Jeremy Pearlman LAFAYETTE 148 148 Lafayette Street, 2nd floor New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sweater from China Dear Mr. Pearlman: In your letter dated December 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. A sample garment, identified as style 76K275BVC1 was submitted. The alternate style numbers for this garment are W76K275BVC1 and 66K275BVC1. The garment is a women’s pullover made of 87% rayon, 10% nylon and 3% spandex fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline, a back panel made of finely knit fabric and a fully crocheted and beaded front panel. This full front openwork crocheted panel imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 645. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division