NY L89098 December 19, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L89098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 park Ave. New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated swim trunks from China or Indonesia Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 1, 2005, on behalf of Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #40504, is a men’s swimsuit with a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric printed on the outer surface and visibly coated on the inner surface with a plastics material. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband with a full drawstring, a full mesh lining, front inserted pockets with mesh lining and patch pockets with flaps and drain holes on the thighs and in the right rear. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division