NY L89037 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L89037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 145 W. Columbus Street Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style TCJ-2239, is a women’s open-toe, open-heel slip-on sandal that has a one-piece molded rubber/plastic upper with “V” configured straps and a toe-thong. The upper straps are secured into a rubber/plastic sole by plugs and are decorated with numerous rows of securely sewn-on plastic sequins and round plastic bead accessories. The sandal also has a rubber/plastic, 2-inch high spike heel with a heel lift. The applicable subheading for the sandal, identified as Style TCJ-2239, will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper's and outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper's external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper; and which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division