NY L89033 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L89033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Joan Studeny Account Manager GHY USA Inc. Customs Brokers/Trade Consultants 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of battery blankets. Dear Ms. Studeny: In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an insulated battery blanket that keeps batteries warm in cold climates. The blanket is used in the cab of a tractor-trailer. The insulating blanket consists of a 1-1/2 inches thick of polyester (thinsulate) insulation and a thin aluminum foil to reflect heat. The foil and insulation are wrapped in fabric that is base polyester with PVC coating for weatherproofing. Velcro is used as an attachment method. The applicable subheading for the battery blanket will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other; Other; Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)