NY L89014 November 23, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a “SSA Tiki Lantern” from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated November 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “SSA Tiki Lantern” identified as item number 943462, which is being returned upon your request. The lantern is globe-shaped, constructed of purple paper imprinted with orange and green designs and attached to a metal skeletal frame. The lantern measures approximately 6” in diameter with a metal hangar on top. On the bottom of the lantern is a compartment for three “AAA” batteries, which are not included, and a light switch. When the batteries are inserted and the light switch turned on, a small light bulb inside the base of the lantern illuminates the lantern. The lantern is intended as a party decoration. The applicable subheading for the “SSA Tiki Lantern” identified as item number 943462, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division