NY L89011 December 2, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L89011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Blanca Graves Fossil USA 10615 Sanden Drive Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic watch container from China Dear Ms. Graves: In your letter dated November 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as Adidas Performance watch packaging. It is a spherical two-piece container made of molded plastic and embossed with the Adidas logo. A paper instruction/warranty booklet and an aluminum/plastic cuff piece to hold the watch will be added after importation. The container will be used as packaging for the watch at the point of sale. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic watch container will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division