NY L88987 December 1, 2005 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 L88987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000; 6204.49.1000 Jaruparn “Oi” Pakawongse Biscotti, Inc. 5601 San Leandro Street Oakland, CA 94621 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ dress set from China Dear Mr. Pakawongse: In your letter dated November 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style A719C is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% silk, is a lined dress, empire-styled, spaghetti-strapped, zippered vertically at the center of the back. To be worn over this dress is the second piece of this style, manufactured from crocheted fabric of 90% cotton/10% polyester, a long-sleeved bolero style jacket, buttoning together below the round neckline. The applicable subheading for the dress of this style will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste; and for the jacket of this style will be 6104.32.0000, HTS, which provides for …girls’…suit-type jackets…of cotton. The duty rates will be 6.9 and 14.9 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The dress of this style falls within textile category designation 736 and its shrug within 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division